CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88074

Ms. Swapna Venkateswaran
Esprit
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Venkateswaran:

In your letter dated June 12th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 7401594 and 7401596. The items are handbags designed to contain money, keys, and small personal effects on a daily basis. Both items have an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim textile material. Style 7401594, "Rock Star Hobo", measures approximately 12" x 10" x 1 1/2" and has rope carry handles of imitation leather braid. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment with no additional features, is lined and has a back wall zippered pocket. A center snap closure secures the top opening of the bag. Style #7401596, Rock Star Flap Shoulder", measures approximately 10 1/4" x 9 3/4" x 1 1/4" and has a shoulder strap of imitation leather. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment with no additional features, is lined and has a back wall zippered pocket. A front flap with a center magnetic snap closure secures the top opening of the bag. The handles and shoulder strap are fully functional and due to the contrast of material, they add aesthetic appeal.

The applicable subheading for 7401594 and 7401596 will be 4202.22.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4020 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division